What does Affidavit of Surety to Surrender mean?

Asked over 2 years ago - Richmond, TX

?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Joseph Aragon

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Are you being asked to sign this kind of Affidavit?

    If you read it carefully, it likely says that you agree to appear for your court dates, and that you can afford to pay for the costs, fines and fees associated with the charge that is pending. It is usually needed to lift a warrant. Read it carefully, and you may want to hire an attorney to handle this.

  2. Sean Joseph Kilgore

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . Mr. Aragon is correct.. This type of Affidavit is normally associated with a bondsman changing or withdrawing from a bond. Contact the bondman immeadiately.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,398 answers this week

3,341 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,398 answers this week

3,341 attorneys answering