Skip to main content

What does adjudicated dependent mean?

Largo, FL |

supenaed for a positive result for drigs after delivering baby, baby was positive and mother too

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

The Department of Children and family Services will submit a petition to the Court requesting that the Court find the Child Dependent i.e. in need of state intervention due to the drug issue in this case. They will determine if the child needs to be in state custody (foster care) to keep it safe and what you must do to get it back. Typically the history of drug abuse if any will be determined and a complete rehabilitation will be required for you to recover the child. This may take some time. You will have the opportunity to have a lawyer assist you or you may hire your own. Good luck!!!

Mark as helpful