What does ack addl tangible evidence mean on a court docket?

Asked over 3 years ago - Tarpon Springs, FL

this is on my bf court docket whatg does it mean

Additional information

is this bad? Did they find more evidence against him then they already had?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Garry Lee Potts

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If you are referring to the Clerk of Court's website court docket, it is just the Clerk's notation that one of the parties filed a document titled "Acknowledgement of Additional Tangible Evidence". It could be a supplemental witness list, a list of new police or lab reports which were sent to the defense, or some sort of document to be used as evidence in the case. The evidence or documents themselves do not have to be filed with the Clerk, just the Notice or Acknowledgement which state that the additional evidence has been sent to the other party on a particular date.

    Legal disclaimer: this response is not intended to create any attorney-client relationship and is based on the... more
  2. Brian Silber

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . The best way to find out is to ask the Clerk next time you are in court.

    What kind of case do you have? Are you represented by a lawyer? Has the prosecution given you notice of supplemental discovery?

    Let me know if you need help with this.

    Silber Criminal Law Firm
    www.Defense-Florida.com

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal court

A criminal court tries only criminal offenses, such as theft, assault and battery, or drug possession. Civil courts handle civil cases, such as lawsuits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,256 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,256 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering