What does a visa R class BBBCC mean? What type should I put for deferred action?

Asked about 2 years ago - San Diego, CA

I always thought I had entered the US with a B2 - visitor's visa but now I'm not sure. On my Meixcan visa it says visa/type R class BBBCC. The internet has given me conflicting information. Some websites say the R stands for regular and other for religious which doesn't seem like it would apply to me. I also read that BBBCC is some special visitor's visa for Mexico.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Type R = Regular, Class R = Religious.

    I believe your visa is a B-2 visa.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Nicolette Glazer

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You entered with a border crossing card and probably received a B-2 admission for six month when you first entered.

    Answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,444 answers this week

2,955 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,444 answers this week

2,955 attorneys answering