Skip to main content

What does a statute 999999-03 mean??

90247 |

it says he is on a US Marshals courtesy hold

Attorney Answers 2


  1. There is no statute with that number. The number must be code for something else but I don't have a clue what it might be. Maybe it means he is on a US Marshall courtesy hold.


  2. The Marshals are Feds. If they apprehend a fugitive, they may not be near a federal detention facility. So they hold prisoners at a local facility until they can arrange a transfer to a federal or contract facility.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics