WHAT DOES A SMART START VIOL MEAN ON A START-UP? I DID NOT HAVE ANY ALCOHOL. WHEN THE DEVISE REQUESTED I BLOW, I BLOW A"PASS".

Asked over 1 year ago - Auburn Hills, MI

I BLEW THE "PASS" WITHIN 2 MINUTES OF THE INTIAL START-UP.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. J. Matthew Catchick Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are required to have a Breath Alcohol Ignition Interlock device ("BAIID") on your car, and the machine indicates an issue, it is crucial that you address it IMMEDIATELY. BAIID devices can be notoriously problematic. Time is of the essence in your situation, so I would kindly but strongly recommend you ASAP consult with a lawyer who is well versed in BAIID issues, to confirm how you should proceed in light of the claimed "issue" by the BAIID. I wish you all the best of luck. Warmest regards, Matt Catchick. 248-606-5522.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Breathalyzer test for DUI

A breathalyzer is a type of DUI test that involves blowing into a device to test your blood alcohol content.

Lawrence E. Wines

Defending a Breath Test

Breath testing has been around from the 1930(s) and many of the standards are based upon 1950(s) understanding. Every breath testing machine is different and each manufacturers product has... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,947 answers this week

3,136 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,947 answers this week

3,136 attorneys answering