What does a non-refundable pet deposit cover?

Asked over 4 years ago - Austin, TX

Is "non-refundable pet deposit" a misnomer? Does this cover pet damages that a regular deposit doesn't?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . In some states, and I don't know if Texas is one of them, a landlord can charge a non-refundable pet fee and it means exactly that - it is non-refundable. What it covers should be spelled out in the lease. Whether the pet fee is refundable or non-refundable, it generally covers damage done specifically by a pet, such as stains, odors (for which the landlord can replace all the carpeting), window screens or doors damaged by nails, etc.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,703 answers this week

2,627 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,703 answers this week

2,627 attorneys answering