What does a motion to quash warrant mean in the docket?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Pierce, FL

11/26/2012
VIOLATION OF PROBATION AFFIDAVIT FILED
88 11/20/2012
MOTION TO QUASH WARRANT FILED 00/00/0000 SET FOR 12/12/2012 AT 09:00
87 05/11/2012
COLLECTIONS AGENCY STATUS NEW TO LINEBARGER
86 05/11/2012
PAYMENT PLAN REMOVED ON 05/11/2012

Attorney answers (3)

  1. James D Phillips Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It means there was a warrant issued for your arrest and apparently an attorney filed a motion asking the Court to withdraw/quash the warrant for your arrest.

  2. Colleen M. Glenn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It looks as though a warrant was issued for your arrest for violating your probation. Someone has file a motion to essentially deactivate the warrant. Call the clerk of court to find out who filed it and why.

  3. David S Katz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . A motion to quash is a tool used to ask a Judge to recall a warrant for arrest that has been issued. Until that motion is granted you should be aware that there is an active warrant for arrest. Good Luck

    Although AVVO answers provide a starting point, nothing replaces the opinion of a qualified DUI defense attorney... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,630 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,630 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering