What does a M1 charge mean?

Asked over 4 years ago - Cincinnati, OH

boyfriend has m1 charges..what does that mean?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Paul Michael Kocsis

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . M1 is a first degree misdemeanor, which is the highest misdemeanor in Ohio. The next higher charge is a fifth degree felony. A M1 charges is punishable by up to 180 days (6 months) in jail and up to $1,000 fine, this would also be in addition to court costs, and there is always other orders by the court, like restitution, probation, treatment, community service, and other miscellanous orders.

  2. Jeffrey W. Bowling

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . You should also realize that some M1 charges carry with it mandatory driver license suspension or increased penalties for subsequent charges. Therefore, your boyfriend should consult an attorney to fully understand the consequences of his charge.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,987 answers this week

3,310 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,987 answers this week

3,310 attorneys answering