What does a jury trial prayed and awaiting circuit court dispositon?

Asked over 2 years ago - Upper Marlboro, MD

does this mean the judge had ruled or is ruling? i googled this and someone says it is when the judge is deciding the sentence?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. William Lawrence Welch III

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Typically these comments appear for district court cases that have been forwarded to circuit court. Jury trial prayed means that the defendant exercised his right to elect a jury trial. Only the circuit court may conduct a jury trial. The file is forwarded, and the district court case is closed. Awaiting circuit court disposition means that the defendant appealed the district court's decision. If the appeal is later withdrawn, then the district court decision becomes final. However, if the appeal proceeds, then the circuit court will enter its own judgement. In the meantime the district court is waiting for the outcome.

  2. Abraham Fernando Carpio-Gonzalez

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . In Maryland, all criminal and traffic cases that have a penalty over 90 days in jail (incarceration) qualify for a jury trial. Most cases start in the District Court when charges or informations (criminal charging documents) are filed, and either terminate there or are elevated to the Circuit Court, which is the highest trial court in the State of Maryland.

    In the Circuit Court, a person accused of a crime that qualifies for a jury trial, or is indicted there, is entitled to a jury trial of his/her peers.

    When the docket entries show that a "jury trial" was prayed, it means that the defendant, the person accused, asked for a jury trial from the District Court, and that the case will be forwarded to the Circuit Court first for a status conference (to see if it is a trial or a plea) and then it is set accordingly.

    Does your friend need a lawyer? If this is in Prince George's County, Judge Femia will touch this case first. He has a menu of options, depending on the type of case your friend has. I have more information if you need help.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,899 answers this week

2,754 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,899 answers this week

2,754 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary