What does a deficiency judgement do for foreclosure proceedings?

Asked about 1 year ago - Richland, WA

Flag

I know this is one of the first steps in the process, but I'm not sure what it does exactly.


.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 27, 2012 11:38. I am not an attorney in WA but typically a deficiency judgment is one of the last steps. If your property is worth less than what you owe then the lender may get a judgment against you for the difference and then use that to pursue either a bank account, your wages, or another property to compensate them for the loss.

    The author of this posting is licensed to practice law in the State of Connecticut. This posting is intended as... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 27, 2012 14:06. That judgment only will happen if there is a judicial foreclosure and not in a trustee's sale.
    Good Luck

    Only If and until you and I sign an Agreement for Legal Services, I am not your attorney. These answers are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary