what does a credit repair lawyer do?
Houston, TX
Viewed 142 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
i have terrible credit and would like to know if getting a credit lawyer is the best way to go.
Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
You can do a lot by yourself. Start by getting credit reports from all the bureaus. Do not request them on-line because some have arbitration clauses buried in the terms of use. This is important if the bureaus fail to correct the error because you can't sue them if there is an arbitration agreement. Dispute any other errors and entries over 7 years old. The bureaus must investigate and send you the results. If the errors are not fixed you can sue the bureaus and/or any creditors which refuse to correct. That's when you need an attorney.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can I sue a cheap gas station without much proof? The only proof I have is the receipt? Previous question: Do I have a leg to stand on? |