What does a court order for release mean?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Syracuse, NY

Does it mean that the person is free of charges or would that be stated?

Additional information

I know the person has been released due to an order of the court. Does this generally only happen when the charges are misdemenors or can it happen with felonys? Can it be for rehab or ankle monitoring?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Court ordered release means the person is freed from jail. The disposition of the charges may not be completed yet meaning the case may not be over yet.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . This is a release from jail - it is sometimes called a cut slip. It does not end the case.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  3. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It just means that the person is released from custody. It does not mean the case is over.

  4. Jay K Goldberg

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Release refers to custody not charges

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,332 answers this week

2,787 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,332 answers this week

2,787 attorneys answering