What does a contractually liable debt mean?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Pamplin, VA

I had a judgment on my report from my husband's non emergency outpatient medical bill. The responsibility read
"joint". However, after an investigation by TransUnion the responsibility read "contractually liable debt". I have never signed any paperwork. I did not know anything about this debt.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jason J.L. Yang

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . It means that there is a contract somewhere wherein you agreed to be responsible for the debt. If you did not sign any documents, you should ask the creditor to provide evidence of your contractual obligation.

    It is possible that your debt is mislabeled. If your state is a community property state, you may be responsible for your husband's debt if the debt was incurred during your marriage. You should contact a local counsel to make sure what your current situation is concerning this judgment.

    Jason J.L. Yang, Esq. is admitted to practice law in California and therefore, all posts are based on California... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,204 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,204 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering