What does a Chapter 13 cost in Colorado? Will that include everything?

Asked over 1 year ago - Bailey, CO

I am considering a Chapter 13 after divorce for myself now. My car loan is in default, Ect. I make about $15.24 hr. , 32 hours a week. I owe more on my car than its worth and got behind all due to garnishment.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Robin Kert Hunt

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The Colorado bankruptcy court's Presumptively Reasonable Fee (PRF) is $3,600 for basic chapter 13 services provided before confirmation of the plan. See http://www.cob.uscourts.gov/orders/gpo2013-2.pdf  

    Fees in excess of that amount or after confirmation require court approval after a review of detailed time records for services provided. 

    Many chapter 13 attorney's require payment of part of the fee before filing with the balance paid throug the plan after court approval.

    With what's at stake, consulting with an experienced bankruptcy attorney licensed to practice in your state may be a good idea.

    If you want to know more about the meaning of certain key words used in bankruptcy, see the federal courts' web site for a glossary of bankruptcy terms: http://www.uscourts.gov/Common/Glossary.aspx.

    My law firm is a federally designated debt relief agency and helps people in Colorado file for bankruptcy relief... more
  2. Deborah F Bowinski

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My suggestion is that you arrange to sit down with an experienced bankruptcy attorney who can advise you as far as what to expect and what your fees and costs will be. As Mr. Hunt stated, most chapter 13 attorneys will require a portion of the fee up front but will include much of the fee to be paid through your chapter 13 plan. Most bankruptcy attorneys will also offer a no cost initial consultation.

  3. Matthew Scott Berkus

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Based on what you describe, I am not sure chapter 13 is the right option. Is there any particular reason you want chapter 13 over chapter 7. You should schedule some consultations with attorneys to review your financial circumstances to come-up with the "right" solution to your financial challenges.

  4. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is almost always a mistake to hire an attorney based on price because the cheapest attorney could cost you the most because if not skilled, your payments may be much higher resulting in a bigger total bill. Absolutely so in Chapter 13, because the money paid to your attorney through the plan (not the small upfront down payment) comes out of money that would otherwise have to be paid to creditors on Schedule F. So why cheat yourself out of obtaining quality representation when your creditors are going to be footing the bill? Hope this perspective helps!

Related Topics

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Chapter 13 bankruptcy

Chapter 13 bankruptcy is called a wage earner's plan because it lets people who earn an income repay their debt (all or some) over time and keep their property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,532 answers this week

3,394 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,532 answers this week

3,394 attorneys answering