What does a category A12 mean on work permit from El Salvador?

Asked over 2 years ago - Torrance, CA

My husband has been here on this type of work permit for over 10 years. Previously he was here on a studen Visa to go to high school.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Take a look at the form instrictions for the I-765 on the USCIS website It explains what each category is.

  2. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I at least do not have the cetegoires memorized but you can find them on the instructions as my colleague states.

  3. John Grayson Davidson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Temporary protected status from what I can see.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,317 answers this week

3,348 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,317 answers this week

3,348 attorneys answering