What does a capias bond mean in the state of mo

Asked almost 2 years ago - Houston, MO

my son has a capias bond on him

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Robert Edward Caldwell Jr.

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . To be more precise, a capias bond is a bond where you have no ability to post bond. You have to ask the judge to set a bond or otherwise release you. An attorney will get a bond set or try to get your release on your own recognizance.

    NEVER describe your facts in an online forum. I have CONFIRMED there is at least ONE county prosecutor that is a... more
  2. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with learned MO counsel and wish to add the following. If he has not been taken into custody on the capias et I would highly recommend talking with local counsel immediately to see if arrangements could be made quickly so your son could turn himself in with the assistance of counsel.

  3. Morgan Daniel Ditch

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Capias is an order issued by the court to take an individual into custody. It is generally issued when a defendant fails to appear for any court hearing.

    Your son should hire local criminal counsel or speak to his current attorney.

  4. Timothy Ryan Brown

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the prior attorneys that have answered this question. He should consult a local attorney immediately.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Bail bonds for criminal charges

Bail bonds are a way to post bail. Instead of paying the full amount, you pay a smaller fee to the bail bondsperson, who posts the entire amount to the court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,464 answers this week

2,344 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,464 answers this week

2,344 attorneys answering