Skip to main content

What does a "warrant recalled conversion based on facts" mean?

San Diego, CA |

What does a "warrant recalled conversion based on facts" mean?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

That's an interesting question. First, without having been in Court, it is impossible to tell you exactly what is meant. However, the Court's last Minute Order would delineate in detail what the Court meant. Having said that, sounds like a warrant for arrest was recalled (technically pulled from the system so it no longer is open and active). I would like to know the facts f the case.

Mark as helpful

Posted

The warrant, previously outstanding, no longer exists.

Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555

Mark as helpful

Posted

However, you need to be careful as that does not mean that the case has been resolved.

http://lawofficeofwilliamdaley.com/san-diego-criminal-attorney/warrant-recall

I will be happy to speak with you at no cost with a FREE phone consultation if you have a San Diego or California matter. Please call my office at 619-238-1905 or visit my website at www.lawofficeofwilliamdaley.com

Mark as helpful

2 comments

Asker

Posted

The warrant was from 1994. Would the statue of limitations then apply?

William Peter Daley

William Peter Daley

Posted

Well yes the statue would apply however the statute is told once the warranty issues. So the case may still be pending

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics