What does 2Nd mean on a warrant

Asked about 2 years ago - Hampton, VA

its on a family abuse case

Attorney answers (3)

  1. James Stanton Abrenio

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I agree with the other attorneys in that we need additional information. However, be aware that a 3rd domestic assault conviction constitutes a felony in Virginia. If you have a prior, that would certainly make sense.

    This answer does not create a attorney/client relationship, but is intended solely in the court of discussion. It... more
  2. Barry Franklin Poulson

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Does "second" (as in second offense) fight the context? Or, some indication of "degree." Hard to picture, but re-read with that in mind.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more
  3. Richard Bruce Rosenthal

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not enough info, in what context is it used. Could be second degree

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,264 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,264 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering