What does 245 interview I-485 pending, A#, IO's name/ISO NYC and date mean?

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

I'm adjusting my status through marriage to a USC. I gave them lots of pics, lease, insurance, bank statement,utility bills. She gave us a letter at end of interview which said we do not require any further info from you. should futher info be required , you will receive notice in mail. we may also schedule you for another interview,you will receive a notice in the mail. Otherwise, a final decision will be mailed once your case is complete.
Is this a good thing?

Additional information

I'm just updating my status. I have gotten confirmation from USCIS via text and email today April 15, that I have been approved and my greencard is in production! I did the interview April 11.Thanks to all the lawyers who replied to my question and helped ease my mind. Once again thank you. Keri.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Sarah E. Blackwell

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes, what the office said is a good thing. Most people hear within 2 weeks after interview if the case is approved. The green card arrives shortly therafter.

  2. Susan A. Glover

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Wait for a decision. A decision will be based on all the circumstances including the interview and other circumstances.

  3. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Generally it is a good thing. If you receive a request for further evidence or a notice of intent to deny, hire a lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,078 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,078 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering