What does 11 U.S.C. 522(b)2) mean

Asked almost 5 years ago - Conway, NH

am filling papers and need to check on schedule C - property claimed as exempt and unsure if I check Para (2) or (3)

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . This provision of the U.S. Bankruptcy Code provides the exemptions that can potentially protect your assets against being taken and liquidated for the benefit of creditors in a bankruptcy. You have a choice between either accepting the federal exemptions that are specified in that section, or, here in New Hampshire, you can take the exemptions that are provided by the New Hampshire state laws. You have to take all of one or the other, you can't take some of the federal and some of the state exemptions.

    To answer further, without knowing the facts of your case, would not help. It would be kind of like a doctor, in the middle of surgery, blurting out "hey in the textbook in the chapter on appendectomies, what do I do next?"

    You can bring up the section that you cited on line with a good search engine and read it. Or, and I highly reccomend this, look for a bankruptcy attorney in your area to help you make the best choice between the federal and NH state exemptions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,416 answers this week

2,850 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,416 answers this week

2,850 attorneys answering