Skip to main content

What does "un" mean under charge degree?

Urbana, OH |

on his booking info under charge degree for another theft it say "un"

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Hard to say what that means. Never heard of such a term before. Could just be some type of coding in the jail system, that means something to the jailers, but nothing to do with the charge. It could mean "unclassified." Would need more information to be able to help you with that. Feel free to call my office for further explanation and assistance.

    Attorney Mark A. Deters
    Deters Law LLC
    www.deterslaw.com
    (937) 224-1100

    Legal disclaimer: Mark A. Deters is licensed to practice law in the State of Ohio. All information given is based only on Ohio law, and is not directly applicable to any other jurisdictions, states, or districts. This response, or any response, is not legal advice. This response, or any response, does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information. Any state specific concerns should be directed to an attorney who is licensed to practice law in that respective state


  2. Most likely "unclassified" misdemeanor

    ----- Original Message -----

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics