Skip to main content

What does "traffic mail" and "dismissed" mean on a traffic citation?

Lancaster, CA |

I got a traffic ticket a few months ago, and I have recently completed traffic school. I got this when I looked up the status online.

Name:
Court: Michael Antonovich Antelope Valley Courthouse
42011 4th Street West, Lancaster, CA 93534
(213) 742-8860
Violation Date: 05/20/2012
Initial Due Date: 07/17/2012
Case Status: Dismissed
Disposition: Case dismissed on 08/28/2012
Last Action: Traffic mail
Last Action/
New Appearance Date: 09/10/2012 in TSR
What does all this mean?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

The case was dismissed when you completed traffic school. The last action was the mail that they received from the traffic school saying that you completed it.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Does the "new appearance date" mean anything?

David Jon Pullman

David Jon Pullman

Posted

It seems to indicate that you have a court date coming up on the 10th. If you're not expecting that, I suggest you call the court for clarification.

Posted

When you complete traffic school case gets dismissed . The 9/10/12 might have been your due date to complete.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Traffic tickets topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics