What does "sp3 both abstract" means?

Asked over 4 years ago - Palmdale, CA

my son has this next to his name on a file. and i dont know what it means

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Daniel Jai Tripathi

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . I am not sure, but 3SP could mean 3 years summary probation. Summary probation is an informal probation and your son would not have to report to a probation officer. However, if your son gets into trouble again over the next 3 years, the DA may re-open the prior case and sentence him to the maximum.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,543 answers this week

2,985 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,543 answers this week

2,985 attorneys answering