Skip to main content

What does "sexual exploitation of a minor" mean and what are the penalties for a repeat offender. Prior offense was in Oklahoma.

Wichita, KS |

Released in 2009 after serving 12 years. Arrested the end of January this year, but hasn't had a trial, yet. It keeps getting postponed.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Sexual exploitation of a minor in Kanss is covered by K.S.A. 21-5510. It means, in general, to convince a person under 18 to do something sexual in a perfomance; to possess child pornography, It is a severity level 5 person felony unless a child under the age of 14 involved in the sexual performance, then you are talking about a life sentence. There are many possible outcomes for penalty purposes dependant on a number of factors as well as your complete criminal history. Do not post your criminal history or facts of the case. It could be used against you.

    This is really something you need to be discussing with your attorney. You should have understood what the charge meant many months ago. Make an appointment with your attorney and ask all your questions. Keep asking until you understand what you are charged with and what you are looking at.

    Legal disclaimer: Legal disclaimer: Patrick M. Lewis, (913) 558-3961, patricklewislaw@gmail.com. This answer is intended to provide general information about the justice system. It does not provide legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. It does not provide the basis for making decisions about a course of action. Legal advice requires more communication and information than is possible in this format. Many important considerations and factors need to be investigated and discussed before an attorney could give legal advice about this issue. Before making any decisions about a course of action readers are strongly encouraged to contact a lawyer and secure an attorney-client relationship. Readers must also understand that this format does not provide for confidential communication.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics