Skip to main content

What does "Section B: Care of" mean in Part 4: Addresses and Telephone Numbers of N-400 form application for citizenship?

Torrance, CA |

What does "Section B: Care of" mean in Part 4: Addresses and Telephone Numbers of N-400 form application for citizenship?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Doesn't apply to you, unless you reside at someone else's address and any correspondence directed at you will have your name, e.g. Yo Che Hu, C/o Singh Hon Nam.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.


  2. If you reside at someone else house and you get mail care of them. Otherwise it is not applicable.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does not constitute legal advice. It does not create an attorney-client relationship.


  3. Skip it

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics