Skip to main content

What does "rent prorated to first of month" mean

Puyallup, WA |

Our landlord is charging us for the 10 days of rent and utility PAST the end of our lease on Sept. 20. We paid up through the 20, and now they say we owe $540 in rent/utilities for the last 10 days of September.

In our lease, it says "rent has been prorated to the first day of each calendar month". This is is the only thing we can think of that might cover this. But what does it mean?? Based on this statement, can they charge us the extra 10 days NOT specified in the lease?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Proration means charging the monthly rent split up down to per day. It sounds like when lease ended the landlord started charging the per day rate.
Good Luck

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics