What does "PARAGRAPH" mean in an indictment?

Asked 3 months ago - Euless, TX

Can past convictions for something other than the indictment is for be listed in the "paragraphs"? And what

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Macy Michelle Jaggers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes. Priors are typically listed as enhancement paragraphs in the indictment. Thet increase the defendants punishment range. They are included in the indictment to put the defendant on notice of his possible maximum punishment in the case.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Please... more
  2. Gary Churak

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The paragraphs can include separate counts in the indictment or enhancements based upon prior incarcerations

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,078 answers this week

3,229 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,078 answers this week

3,229 attorneys answering