What does "Order Adopting Report & Recommendations" mean?

Asked over 1 year ago - Cape Coral, FL

According to the clerk, that's the next step in my child support/custody battle. What does this mean?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jennifer Ann Jacobs

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It means that you had a hearing before a Magistrate who drafted a decision called a Report and Recommendation. In order for the Magistrate's decision to become binding, the Judge has to file an Order Adopting the Magistrate's Report and Recommendation.

  2. Gregory Thomas Buckley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Assuming that you had a hearing before a General Magistrate, the next step after you and the other party have had a chance to review the Report would be for a Circuit Judge to sign the Order Adopting Report & Recommendations. At that point, the case would be complete.

  3. Joseph Peyton Lea III

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . When a Trial or hearing is front of a General Magistrate, and the Magistrate makes a finding of facts and recommendation as to the Final Order. The magistrate then prepares a "report and recommendation" for the Judge to sign as an Order adopting the "report and recommendation" of the Magistrate and then the "report and recommendation" becomes a Court Order just as if the Judge had heard the case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,212 answers this week

2,782 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,212 answers this week

2,782 attorneys answering