What does "not reported in P.3d" mean?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 19 times.
Posted 25 days ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
In Westlaw, it states under a case "not reported in P.3d" but it is reported in the Washington reporter. What does that mean?
Answers (2)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 25 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
P.3d is the Pacific reporter that covers the Pacific district states.
Good Luck Jeffrey L Smoot
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
It means that it is an unpublished opinion, lacking precedential value. See RCW 2.06.040. GR 14.1(a) states “A party may not cite as an authority an unpublished opinion of the Court of Appeals.” The case may be helpful to your understanding of the issues involved, but should not be cited as authority. You can be sanctioned for citing to an unpublished opinion.
|