What does "impute income" mean?

Asked 4 months ago - Fort Myers, FL

Flag

It is for Child Support Modification?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 18, 2013 10:39. It is when the court assigns you a higher income than you may actually have, due to unemployment or under-employment. In a child support case, the court will usually impute an income of at least an amount equal to minimum wage times 40 hours per week. This comes to $1,350.27 per month, minus taxes.

    Higher amounts can be imputed depending on your salary history and other factors.

  2. Contributor Level 11

    Answered January 21, 2013 15:27. Imputed income is a term the courts use to establish an income of a person that either has underemployed himself or quit a higher paying job to avoid paying a higher amount of child support or alimony and. When this scenario occurs, the courts impute income to that person at the higher paying income and then child support and/or alimony is calculated on the imputed income.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 18, 2013 04:58. If there is no way to accurately calculate income, or the responsible person has intentionally reduced or eliminated income, the court can make a finding as to how much that person actually earns or should be earning.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary