What does "held without bond" mean?

Asked 10 months ago - Mansfield, TX

I have someone in jail and the court says "no bond". What does that mean?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Todd Gregory Lehn

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It means either the bond hasn't yet been set, or the judge ordered a "No Bond" which is usually for serious criminal charges.

    The above is for academic purposes and is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the... more
  2. Leslie Starr Barrows

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They could be on probation as well. You will need an attorney to try to get a bond set.

  3. Gary Churak

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No bond has been set. Contact a local attorney and discuss your options with him.

  4. Anthony Michael Solis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It means that, at the present time, you cannot bail the person out, though that status can change.

    No legal advice is given here. My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must NOT... more
  5. Kathryn Mary Holton

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It means that the Judge has issued an order that he can not post a bond.

  6. Aaron Christopher Harper

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Typically, this indicated either a very serious crime where the defendant is a flight risk or danger to the community or a situation where the judge wants to see them first -- like a probation violation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,890 answers this week

3,240 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,890 answers this week

3,240 attorneys answering