What does (guilty plea due date) mean?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Pickens, SC

I looked at a laywers case file and it shows of course alot of cases. I found the name i was looking for and it shows a date in a column and it says guilty plea due date> Is that a date when his court date is/ or is that a date that his case has to be closed before then?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David F Stoddard

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . It could mean a lot of different things. It could mean that the lawyer was given a plea offer that he must accept by that date. It could mean something else. It is that lawyer's list and only he knows the meaning of the terms on his list. ou would ahve to ask him.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,577 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,577 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering