What does 'fugitive from justice' mean?

Asked over 1 year ago - Portage, IN

The father of my child was recently arrested for a warrant for nonsupport of our child. On the court record it says 'fugitive from justice' He lives in another state than where the case originated. He had a hearing today but I dont know what happened.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pamela Sarah Boshears

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . A fugitive from justice is a person who is hiding from law enforcement.
    If this is a federal case, the relevant statutory definition would be in 18 USC 1073 which defines "fugitive from justice" as:
    "Whoever moves or travels in interstate or foreign commerce with
    intent either (1) to avoid prosecution, or custody or confinement
    after conviction, under the laws of the place from which he flees,
    for a crime, or an attempt to commit a crime, punishable by death
    or which is a felony under the laws of the place from which the
    fugitive flees, or (2) to avoid giving testimony in any criminal
    proceedings in such place in which the commission of an offense
    punishable by death or which is a felony under the laws of such
    place, is charged, or (3) to avoid service of, or contempt
    proceedings for alleged disobedience of, lawful process requiring
    attendance and the giving of testimony or the production of
    documentary evidence before an agency of a State empowered by the
    law of such State to conduct investigations of alleged criminal
    activities"

    If it's a state case, it's going to be a very similar definition under the relevant state statute. Basically this means they think he moved to the other state to avoid the police because he didn't want to get arrested on this warrant, and that is itself a crime.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,353 answers this week

2,782 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,353 answers this week

2,782 attorneys answering