Skip to main content

What does "Expiration" mean under case inforation for on inmate in california

Los Angeles, CA |

What does "Expiration" mean under case information for on inmate in california

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Many things can "expire." For instance, if you are on probation and do not commit any violations, your probation will expire at the end of the term of probation. A restraining order, requiring you to stay away from someone, will also expire after a certain period of time.

    Without knowing what "expire" refers to in this particular situation, it's impossible to know exactly what it means.

    Please understand that this is a general discussion of legal principles by a California lawyer and does not create an attorney/client relationship. It's impossible to give detailed, accurate advice based on a few sentences on a website (and you shouldn't provide too much specific information about your legal matter on a public forum like this site, anyway). You should always seek advice from an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction who can give you an informed opinion after reviewing all of the relevant information.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics