What does "disposed" means?

Asked over 3 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

This is in regards to Civil Case...Citibank sued me and there is a judgment but I recently filed for bankruptcy. I went to the website La Superior Court and checked the case summary and under status it says "disposed"...What does it mean?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with the prior response. Basically, "disposed" is terminology used by the court system to indicate that they don't have to do anything further in the case (even if there was no request for dismissal or final judgment on file). In your case, there was a judgment, so that is the end of the case, despite your subsequent filing for bankruptcy.

  2. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It means that the case has been disposed of, that the problems in the case have been resolved one way or another, either by a decision from the Judge, an agreement between the parties, or otherwise, such as by you having filed Bankruptcy. In other words, the case is considered to be closed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,938 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,938 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering