Skip to main content

What does "DEF FTA ISSUE B/W WITH $5000 C/S OR 10%" mean?

Detroit, MI |

This is for a DWLS 2ND

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Defendant failed to appear bench warrant issued with a $5000 cash or surity bond

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

The defendant did not show up at court when scheduled to appear. A warrant for the arrest of the defendant is to be issued (or was issued). When the defendant is picked up on the warrant, or turns themselves in, in order for the defendant to get out of jail, there will have to be a bond posted that has been obtained from a bonding (surety) company in the amount of $5,000, which will require a premium to be paid to the bonding agent that will not be returned. Or, $500.00 (10%) can be posted by someone on behalf of the defendant, but if the defendant doesn't show up the next time they are scheduled for court after the bond is posted, then the rest of $5,000 must be paid to the court, and when the case is finally resolved, $50.00 will be withheld from the $500 that was posted, and only $450 will be available to pay fines and costs, or go back to the defendant or to the person who posted the bond, if the defendant is not convicted. This person should have the help of an attorney right away. Frank B. Ford 313-565-9289 or 313-486-9272

The information contained in this answer is intended to convey general information. Nothing contained in this answer is intended as specific legal advice. Although the content is believed to be accurate as to Michigan law, no guarantee is made that it is accurate and up-to-date. This is not an offer to represent you, nor is it intended to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

It means the defendant failed to appear and a bench warrant was issued for his or her arrest. Bond will be set at $5000.00 cash or surety.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics