Skip to main content

What does "Dead Jacket" mean?

Lake Stevens, WA |

I was looking at a court case for my ex-boyfriend and saw that his Action Information included a "Dead Jacket". What does that mean?

Attorney Answers 1


It could mean that the file is in archives and is now not available to be seen. With the transition from paper records to electronic files, sometimes old files get lost and cannot be properly archived. Just guessing here, but that could be a terminology used in the local practice.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful