Skip to main content

What does "current USCIS status" mean on Form I-485?

Fontana, CA |

I'm trying to complete Form I-485 for my parents' adjustment of status. I'm not sure what "current USCIS status" mean. Is it 'B-2' since they came in as visitors/tourist? The form also asks for expiry of the status in question. Does it mean expiry of their current stay as stated in their I-94 or expiry of their US visa? Thanks!

Attorney Answers 2


  1. B-2 is correct. The expiration date of their status is the date that the I-94 expires.

    For more information, please see


  2. I agree with the above response.

    Andre Olivie, Esq.
    www.olivielaw.com

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics