What does "Current Status: Disposed" mean in a divorce case?

Asked over 4 years ago - San Jose, CA

This is how the court documents list the status of my current divorce. My husband and I were considering working things out, but I never got back to my attorney, so I'm wondering if my husband already got back to his?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It means that the case has been struck from the calendar and marked as terminated. You should check the file in the courthouse to see how it was disposed. Or simply ask your attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,127 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,127 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering