What does "charge cleared" and "converted" mean in a criminal court case?

Asked almost 5 years ago - West Chester, OH

My elderly neighbor's son in law was arrested for several offenses a few weeks ago.
She asked us to go on the county website to see what the charges truly were and what the status currently is.

Several charges said "continued", but 1 charge said "charge cleared" and one said "converted".
It appears to be a criminal damaging, trespass and theft case.
Any help would be appreciated for she is being lied to by her daughter and wants to know the truth.

There are 8 charges total:

The theft charge stating: "theft x4" continued
The criminal damaging charge stating "charge cleared"
criminal trespassing charges stating: 1 count being converted, one being "charge cleared"

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Many people post questions here asking about their chances in court. No one online can validly predict what the future holds. The subject penalties may be based on a myriad of reasons. Many factors such as age, prosecutor discretion, what judge you have, whether witnesses are credible all matter and that makes it near impossible to say what "the outcome is."

    Check with a OH lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

    Good luck to you.

    God bless.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,809 answers this week

2,927 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,809 answers this week

2,927 attorneys answering