What does, Arrest Type: ON VIEW mean?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Greensboro, NC

Flag

What does, Arrest Type: ON VIEW mean?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered June 20, 2009 11:38. I passed on answering your question yesterday because I couldn't understand the context in which the question was asked--this, with more than 20 years practicing criminal law and more than 10 years doing so in NC. Today, I see that nobody else has taken a stab at answering it and I assume they have the same dilemma. Please try to resubmit the question and add additional information such as what type of crime you believe someone was arrested for, whether the charges have been resolved or are still pending, where you are viewing the "On View" notation, and anything else you feel may be helpful to those of us trying to answer your question. If you do so, I think we should be able to get you a useful answer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary