What does "affidavit of custodian" mean in a superior court in GA?

Asked about 4 years ago - Jonesboro, GA

I recently checked the clayton county GA website to see if I could find any updated information on my brothers criminal case. When I looked it said something about a "affidavit for custodian". I have no idea at all what that means. Can anyone help?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lee William Fitzpatrick

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . It is the official document that states when a person came into custody. It is used to calculate a person's sentence. For example, if one is arrested on February 1st and remains in custody, the affidavit of custodian will reflict that date and it will be used by DOC to calculate the release date if that person ultimately is sentenced to some period of time of incarceration.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,027 answers this week

2,948 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,027 answers this week

2,948 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary