What does 316.193(1)B mean in the state of Fl (Sarasota)

Asked over 2 years ago - Sarasota, FL

DUI, Misdeamor,

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Steven George Lavely

    Contributor Level 10

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . it means the person while driving had a blood or breath alcohol above the legal limit in the state of Florida. If you're considering a lawyer please consider calling our office as we're located in your area. I have 30 years criminal experience and my partner is S. Mathew Whyte a Board Certified Criminal Trial Lawyer.
    www.lavelylaw.com
    (941) 747-7994
    (877) EXPERT/ (877) 397-3787

  2. Warren Todd Zinn

    Contributor Level 6

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It means the person is charged with driving while having an unlawful blood alcohol level.

  3. Matthew Phillip Konecky

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the other attorneys. Call a lawyer in your area today. Use Avvo to help in your search.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI trial

A DUI trial may be either a jury trial or a bench trial (judge trial), but both follow a process similar to other criminal trials.

Avvo Staff

DUI trials: what to know

This legal guide explains what to expect if you are going to trial for a DUI, and why many DUI cases do not reach the trial stage.

    Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

    Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

     

    Ask now

    25,490 answers this week

    3,218 attorneys answering

    Ask a Lawyer

    Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

    • It's FREE
    • It's easy
    • It's anonymous

    25,490 answers this week

    3,218 attorneys answering