What does "1ST" mean when it follows a DUI charge in AZ and are all the BAC levels charged in case BAC is challenged?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Flagstaff, AZ

I suspect "1st" means first offense, and that the prosecutor charges all of the BAC levels so that if the defense successfully challenges a particular level, all of the lower levels remain (sort of like a lesser included offense). Is this correct?

Additional information

Example charges:
DUI, 1st
DUI, BAC .08 or more 1st
DUI extreme, BAC .15 to .19 1st
DUI extreme, BAC .20 or more 1st.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James L Heard III

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The penalities for DUI's can be made more harsh if the person convicted has prior DUI convictions within a certain amount of time. And you are correct in regards to why all are charged. Plus, for the DUI/Impaired, if the prosecutor can prove the defendant's BAC was above .08%, then the jury can assume the driver/defendant was impaired.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI arrest

A DUI arrest must be based on probable cause: the officer must have enough evidence to arrest, as determined by a combination of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,462 answers this week

3,583 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,462 answers this week

3,583 attorneys answering