What does " Marital share " means?. Divorce was final 13 years ago. Work seven years while married.Will retire next year.

Asked about 4 years ago - Springfield, VA

The parties agree that Husband shall have a 50% interest in the share of Wife's pension. "
Marital share " shall be define and calculated as follows: Marital share = Mos. Of Service During Marriage at Date Of Separation. Total Months of Service at Retirement

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Christopher Miller

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . It appears from your posting that your agreement defines the marital share.

    To make the math easy, let's assume 21 years of total service toward pension/retirement. Seven years were during the marriage. Fourteen years were outside the marriage.

    7 marital years divided by 21 total years is one-third. Husband gets half of the third or one-sixth.

    You could also multiply the years by 12 to get months as provided in the agreement, but the result is still one-third.

    Whatever pension check the wife is entitled to, husband gets one-sixth. If wife's check is $1,000, then husband gets $167.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,792 answers this week

3,102 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,792 answers this week

3,102 attorneys answering