Skip to main content

What does "Larceny from the person" mean exactly?

Newport, RI |
Filed under: Criminal defense

If a person convinces another person verbally to give them money?

Is that "Larceny from the person"?

Thanks

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Here are the Rhode Island statutes:

    § 11-41-7. Larceny from the person

    Every person who shall steal or attempt to steal from the person of another any money, goods, chattels, or other article enumerated in § 11-41-1 , shall be imprisoned not less than one year nor more than ten (10) years.

    § 11-41-1. Stealing as larceny

    Every person who shall steal any money, goods, or chattels, or any note of the general treasurer of this state for the payment of money, any bank bill, any certificate of any bank or of any public officer or corporation securing the payment of money to any person or certifying it to be due, any certificate of stock in any corporation, any order entitling a person to money or other article, or any bill of exchange, bill of lading, railroad ticket, bond, warrant, obligation, bill, or promissory note for the payment of money, or other valuable property, or any record or paper belonging to any public officer, or any writ, warrant, or other legal process, or any book or part of one containing an account, any receipt for money or other article paid or delivered, any adjustment or document of any kind relating to the payment of money or delivery of any article, any indenture of apprenticeship, or any deed, covenant, indenture, or assurance whatsoever respecting any property, real or personal, shall be deemed guilty of larceny.


  2. As the statutes Mr. Rosmarin reproduced for you indicate, it can be money, but does not have to be money.


  3. Depending in the amount of money, the larceny can be a misdemeanor or a felony. The felony threshold is 1500 dollars. If the person who "convinces" another person does so by lies or deception, that can still be larceny or possibly fraud. Hope this helps.

    The response I have provided is general in nature, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. My practice is based in Rhode Island, and the law and practice in other states or jurisdictions may be different.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics