WHAT DOES DHSMV CODE/DL CLASS/FATALITY 647 E 0 N MEAN?

Asked over 2 years ago - Saint Petersburg, FL

IS THAT JUST STANDARD CODING LANGUAGE ON THE CLERK OF COURT SITE OR DOES THAT REALLY MEAN THEIR WAS A FATALITY IN THIS DUI CASE?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Laura Kaye Hargrove

    Contributor Level 3

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . DHSMV CODE 647 is the Violation code for violation of Fla. Stat. 316.193(1)- DUI
    DL Class E means a Regular operators license

    There was likely no fatality as that would have a different violation code. Without seeing the Clerk's documentation I cannot give you an absolute answer on the "0" and "N". I can say that the "0" is normally inserted for the suspension period for DUI as the standard code. The "N" is normally inserted for non-moving violations. In this case since it was a DUI the clerk should have inserted a "C". However, it could have been a mistake, or or could mean something else.

    This information is for general purposes only. Nothing in this comment should be taken as legal advice for any... more

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,163 answers this week

3,200 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,163 answers this week

3,200 attorneys answering