Skip to main content

What does ''Date of Admission'' in the I-90 form?

Alameda, CA |
Filed under: Immigration Green cards

Is this the date when I first entered U.S. or the date when I was granted permanente resident?

Attorney Answers 1


It refers to the date that you were "admitted for lawful permanent residency," or the date you became a lawful permanent resident (LPR). You can find the date on your "green card."

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics