What does " Copy of Marriage certificate" really mean on forms I-130 and I-485??

Asked about 1 year ago - Ontario, CA

I see that on the forms it asks for a copy of the marriage certificate, but does that mean they want a photo copy of the one I obtained from the County Recorder's or do they want the actual one , i see that they ask for copies on both forms, does that mean I need to purchase more copies from the County recorder? ... And also, how many total Passport style photos will I need and how many will my spouse need? thanks

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Berman is quite correct. Also,

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You appear not to have read the form instructions. Please do so. You will find that they state that you are to submit photocopies.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get a court certified copy from the County Recorder. That is what "copy" means in the context of government applications.

  4. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Photocopy. 1 photo of US spouse and 6 for alien.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now